Next Act Production History

Formed in 1990 by a merger of its predecessor companies, Theatre Tesseract and Next Generation Theatre, Next Act continues their tradition of creating high-quality, professional theatre in Milwaukee. The past 26 seasons has earned the company its strong reputation for producing engaging work that is both intimate and powerful.

Take a look at the work we have produced over the years, and be sure to let us know what you have liked in the past, would like to see in the future, or any additions or corrections you may have for us.

2016 - 2017

Special Presentations

2015 - 2016

Special Presentations

2014 - 2015

  • Welcome Home, Jenny Sutter by Julie Marie Myatt
    • September 18 - October 12, 2014
    • Directed by Deborah Staples
  • Heresy by A.R. Gurney
    • November 13 - December 14, 2014
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • No Child... by Nilaja Sun
    • January 29 - February 22, 2015
    • Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr
  • TEN QUESTIONS to Ask your Biology Teacher about Evolution by Stephen Massicotte
    • April 9 - May 3, 2014
    • Directed by Shawn Douglass

Special Presentations

  • When We Go Upon the Sea by Lee Blessing
    • October 7, 2014
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
    • March 13 - 15, 2015
    • Directed by David Cecsarini & Karen Estrada

2013 - 2014

  • Perfect Mendacity by Jason Wells
    • September 19 - October 13, 2013
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Groucho: A Life in Revue Book, lyrics & music by Arthur Marx & Robert Fisher
    • November 14 - December 8, 2013
    • Directed by Pam Kriger
  • Race by David Mamet
    • January 30 - February 23, 2014
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • Three Views of the Same Object by Henry Murray
    • April 3 - 27, 2014
    • Directed by Shawn Douglass

Special Presentations

  • It's a Wonderful Life: Live Radio Show Adapted by Mary MacDonald Kerr
    • December 12 - January 5, 2014
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

2012-2013

  • microcrisis by Mike Lew
    • September 27 - October 21, 2012
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • It's a Wonderful Life Live Radio Show Adapted by Mary MacDonald Kerr
    • November 15 - December 9, 2012
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • The Clockmaker by Stephen Massicotte
    • January 31 - February 24, 2013
    • Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr
  • Grace by Craig Wright
    • April 4 - 28, 2013
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

Special Presentations

  • A Kodachrome Christmas by Pat Hazell
    • December 12 - 31, 2012
    • Directed by Pat Hazell
  • The Mystery of Irma Vep by Charles Ludlam
    • May 3 - 26, 2013
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

2011-2012

  • The Exonerated by Jessica Blank & Erik Jensen
    • October 6 - 30, 2011
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • Sylvia by A.R. Gurney
    • November 17 - December 18, 2011
    • Directed by Mark Ulrich
  • Vigil by Morris Panych
    • February 2 - 26, 2012
    • Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr
  • One Time by Richard Lyons Conlon
    • April 5 - 29, 2012
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

Special Presentations

  • The Women Who Can't Sing
    • December 21 - 23, 2011
  • An Evening in the Harlem Renaissance
    • March 1 - 4, 2012
  • Summer Stories w/ John McGivern by John McGivern
    • May 2 - 27, 2012

2010 - 2011

  • Four Places by Joel Drake Johnson
    • September 16 - October 10, 2010
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Big Boys by Rich Orloff
    • January 20 - February 13, 2011
    • Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr
  • A Sleeping Country by Melanie Marnich
    • March 24 - April 27, 2011
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

Special Presentations

  • Home for the Holidays w/ John McGivern by John McGivern
    • December 1, 2010 - January 2, 2011
    • Directed by Edward Morgan

2009 - 2010

  • Mary's Wedding by Stephen Massicotte
    • September 10 - October 11, 2009
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • 7 Stories by Morris Panych
    • November 12 - December 13, 2009
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Purgatorio by Ariel Dorfman
    • January 28 - February 28, 2010
    • Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr
  • The Value Of Names by Jeffrey Sweet
    • April 1 - May 2, 2010
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

Special Presentations

  • John McGivern's Home For The Holidays
    • December 16, 2009 - January 2, 2010
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • This Little Light Of Mine by Adrienne Danrich
    • February 25 - March 7, 2010

2008 - 2009

  • Lombardi: The Only Thing by Eric Simonson
    • September 11 - October 26, 2008
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • Murderers by Jeffrey Hatcher
    • November 13 - December 14, 2008
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Going to St. Ives by Lee Blessing
    • January 29 - February 22, 2009
    • Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr
  • The Pavilion by Craig Wright
    • April 2 - May 3, 2009
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

Special Presentations

  • Winter Tales with John McGivern
  • Paul Robeson in Concert

2007 - 2008

  • An Interview with Paul Robeson by Paul A. Mabon, Sr. & John Kishline
    • September 20 - October 21, 2007
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Greetings! by Tom Dudzick
    • November 15 - December 16, 2007
    • Directed by Mary MacDonald Kerr
  • Faith Healer by Brian Friel
    • January 31 - March 2, 2008
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • The Mystery of Irma Vep: A Penny Dreadful by Charles Ludlam
    • April 3 - May 25, 2008
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

Special Presentations

  • Winter Tales with John McGivern

2006 - 2007

  • Last of the Boys by Steven Dietz
    • September 14 - October 15, 2006
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • Mercy of a Storm by Jeffrey Hatcher
    • November 16 - December 17, 2006
    • Mary MacDonald Kerr
  • Paradise by Glyn O'Malley
    • January 25 - February 25, 2007
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Ears on a Beatle by Mark St. Germain
    • March 29 - April 29, 2007
    • Directed by Jonathan Smoots

Special Presentations

  • A Very Merry McGivern / Santaland Diaries

2005 - 2006

  • Coyote on a Fence by Bruce Graham
    • September 15 - October 9, 2005
    • Directed by Edward Morgan
  • Red Herring by Michael Hollinger
    • November 17 - December 18, 2005
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • The Retreat from Moscow by William Nicholson
    • January 26 - February 19, 2006
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright
  • An Infinite Ache by David Schulner
    • April 6 - May 7, 2006
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

2004 - 2005

  • Dear Esther by Richard Rashke
    • September 16 - October 17, 2004
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive
    • November 18 - December 19, 2004
    • Directed by Roseann Sheridan
  • The Goodbye People by Herb Gardner
    • January 27 - February 27, 2005
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Master Harold... and the boys by Athol Fugard
    • April 7 - May 8, 2005
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright

2003 - 2004

  • Mindgame by Anthony Horowitz
    • September 18 - October 12, 2003
    • Directed by Kurt Hartwig
  • Bravo, Caruso! by William Luce
    • November 20 - December 21, 2003
    • Directed by Roseann Sheridan
  • Between Men and Cattle by Richard Kalinoski
    • January 29 - February 22, 2004
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Stones in His Pockets by Marie Jones
    • April 1 - May 2, 2004
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright

Staged Readings

  • Dear Esther
  • An Interview With Paul Robeson

2002 - 2003

  • Taking Leave by Nagle Jackson
    • September 12 - October 6, 2002
    • Directed by D. Scott Glasser
  • Rough Crossing by Tom Stoppard
    • November 21 - December 22, 2002
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright
  • Between East and West by Richard Nelson
    • January 30 - February 23, 2003
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Bea's Niece by David Gow
    • April 10 - May 4, 2003
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

2001 - 2002

  • Bee-Luther-Hatchee by Thomas Gibbons
    • September 20 - October 14, 2001
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Visiting Mr. Green by Jeff Baron
    • November 29 - December 30, 2001
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright
  • What the Butler Saw by Joe Orton
    • January 31 - February 24, 2002
    • Directed by Norman Moses
  • Side Man by Warren Leight
    • April 11 - May 5, 2002
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

2000 - 2001

  • Down The Road by Lee Blessing
    • September 28 - October 22, 2000
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon
    • November 30 - December 23, 2000
    • Directed by Sandy Ernst
  • Blood Knot by Athol Fugard
    • February 1 - 25, 2001
    • Directed by Jenny Wanasek
  • Fallen Angels by Noel Coward
    • April 5 - 29, 2001
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright

Staged Reading

  • Bravo, Caruso! by William Luce

1999 - 2000

  • Hauptmann by John Logan
    • September 9 - 26, 1999
    • Directed by William Theisen
  • Room Service by John Murray & Allen Boretz
    • December 2 - 19, 1999
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • A Night in November by Marie Jones
    • February 3 - 27, 2000
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright
  • My Thing of Love by Alexandra Gersten
    • April 6 - 30, 2000
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

Staged Reading

  • Laughter on the 23rd Floor by Neil Simon

1998 - 1999

  • How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
    • October 1 - 25, 1998
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright
  • Greetings! by Tom Dudzick
    • December 3 - 20, 1998
    • Directed by Jenny Wanasek
  • The Dresser by Ronald Harwood
    • March 4 - 21, 1999
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Below the Belt by Richard Dresser
    • April 15 - May 2, 1999
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

1997 - 1998

  • Artis Generis by James DeVita / Descent by Tom Patrick
    • September 25 - October 12 1997
    • Directed by Jenny Wanasek
  • Stage Struck by Simon Gray
    • December 4 - 21, 1997
    • Directed by Jonathan Smoots
  • Someone Who'll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness
    • February 26 - March 15, 1998
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • The Price by Arthur Miller
    • April 16 - May 3, 1998
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright

1996 - 1997

  • Sylvia by A.R. Gurney
    • September 19 - October 6, 1996
    • Directed by Jenny Wanasek
  • The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard
    • January 9 - 26, 1997
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Three Viewings by Jeffrey Hatcher
    • March 6 - 23, 1997
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright
  • Kindertransport by Diane Samuels
    • May 1 - 18, 1997
    • Directed by Norma Saldivar

1995 - 1996

  • The Destiny of Me by Larry Kramer
    • September 28 - October 15, 1995
    • Directed by Jon Kretzu
  • Noël and Gertie by Sheridan Morley
    • November 30 - December 17, 1995
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright
  • Fool for Love by Sam Shepard
    • February 22 - March 17, 1996
    • Directed by Jenny Wanasek
  • Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn
    • May 9 - 26, 1996
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

1994 - 1995

  • Marvin's Room by Scott McPherson
    • September 29 - October 16, 1994
    • Directed by C. Michael Wright
  • On the Open Road by Steve Tesich
    • February 23 - March 12, 1995
    • Directed by Jonathan Smoots
  • Billy Bishop Goes to War by John Gray and Eric Peterson
    • April 27 - May 14, 1995
    • Directed by Jonathan Smoots

1993 - 1994

  • Lips Together, Teeth Apart by Terrence McNally
    • October 7 - 24, 1993
    • Directed by Jon Kretzu
  • The Firebugs by Max Frisch
    • February 24 - March 13, 1994
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Evelyn and the Polka King by John Olive
    • May 19 - June 5, 1994
    • Directed by J.R. Sullivan

1992 - 1993

  • Brief Lives by Patrick Garland
    • October 22 - November 1, 1992
    • Directed by David Cecsarini & Jonathan Smoots
  • Incommunicado by Tom Dulack
    • March 25 - April 4, 1993
    • Directed by Jonathan Smoots
  • Private Lives by Noel Coward
    • April 29 - May 9, 1993
    • Directed by D. Scott Glaser

1991 - 1992

  • The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin
    • September 13 - 29, 1991
    • Directed by Jonathan Smoots
  • And a Nightingale Sang by C.P. Taylor
    • October 31 - November 17, 1991
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Cobb
  • Italian American Reconciliation by John Patrick Shanley
    • April 9 - April 25, 1992
    • Directed by Jonathan Smoots

Theatre Festival

  • The Importance of Being Earnest

1990 - 1991

  • A Wrinkle in Time from the book by Madeleine L'Engle
    • October 12 - November 4, 1990
    • Directed by Jonathan Smoots and David Cecsarini
  • Reckless by Craig Lucas
    • October 12 - November 4, 1990
    • Directed by Jon Kretzu
  • The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive
    • November 15 - December 2, 1990
    • Directed by David Cecsarini
  • Haven for the Disillusioned conceived by Helena Dynerman
    • March 7 - 23, 1991
    • Directed by Helena Dynerman
  • Sea Marks by Gardner McKay
    • April 11 - 28, 1991
    • Directed by David Cecsarini

Theatre Festival

  • The Boys Next Door
  • Wait Until Dark
Top